« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRASSHOPPER  98770  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  09/10/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  39 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
155 grt / 57 nrt / 100.5 ft  20.5 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. C.2Cyl. (16 & 32 - 22in) 110lb. 45RHP. 350IHP. 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The British Steam Trawling Co., Ltd. Hull.  Hull  10/11/1891 
Other names
TOMTEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Sold to Swedish owners 
Vessel history
Trawler. Hull (H173).  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back