« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HORNET  98708  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  14/10/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
155 grt / 56 nrt / 100.5 ft  20.5 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. C2Cyl. (16 & 32 - 22)in. 40NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Steam Trawling Co Ltd, Hull  Hull  01/12/1890 
Other names
EVALD - AGUSTINA FORNER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Active Fishing Co (J Marr & Son), Fleetwood -FD168.
12/1913 Rederi A/B Karin (mng A. Th. Assmundson), Gothenburg.
19xxRederi A/B Ornen (A. . Th. Assmundson). Gothenburg 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Hull registry - H113. 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Collision  
Disposal Detail
10/1925 lost in collision. 
 

 



« « Back