« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLYDE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1813  06/02/1813   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Wood & Co, Port Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 69 burthen 75 ft  14 ft    3 ft 
Engine builder John Robertson, Glasgow
Engine detail
12-14nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Robertson & R Steven, Glasgow     
Other names
1823 GOUROCK - 1824 LORD BYRON - 1826 GEORGE THE FOURTH / GEORGE IV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1824 .. Campbell and others, Glasgow
1825 William Murray, Glasgow - reg Glasgow (1st registered 1826) 
Vessel history
Built for Glasgow-Greenock-Gourock service
9/11/1824 Capt Campbell, part owner, fell overboard off Bowling and drowned
1825 Glasgow-Helensburgh service
1826 50t, 82'8"x13'8"x7'5"
6/1827 for sale 
Remarks
Builders certificate (1826) signed by John Wood and James Barclay.
250 passengers 
End year Fate / Status
1828  Sank  
Disposal Detail
1828 vessel sank and afterwards broken up in the winter of that year (registry closed 1830) 
 

 



« « Back