« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUMATRA  104638  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  25/06/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  359 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4607 grt / 2976 nrt / 400.0 ft  46.7 ft  27.7 ft  25 ft 7 in 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (28, 46, 77 x 54in), 498nhp, 1-Screw, 13.5 knots
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1915 MOSSAMEDES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Arab Steamers Ltd., Bombay
1915 Empreza Nacional de Nav. a Vap. para a Africa Portugueza, Lisbon
1919 Cia. Nacional de Navegacao, Lisbon 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 24/04/1923 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at False Cape Frio, 18.33S - 12.03E off Angola on passage Delagoa Bay to Lisbon with the loss of 31 people 
 

 



« « Back