« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DALBLAIR  124128  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  21/06/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   402 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4661 grt / 2999 nrt / 390.0 ft  52.2 ft  26.4 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 44, 72 x 48in), 441nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Dalblair Co. Ltd. - J.M.Campbell & Son, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1917 BENMOHR - 1927 ORIENT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1913 Alliance Shipping Co. Ltd. - J. M. Campbell & Sons
1917 Wm. Thomson & Co. Ltd., Leith
1920 Ben Line Steamers Ltd. - Wm. Thomson & Co., Leith
1927 A/B Orient - Th.Kramer, Abo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Burned 12/06/1934 
Disposal Detail
Burned out at Santos on passage Danzig for Buenos Aires with printing paper and general cargo. 
 

 



« « Back