« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KANCHOW  120621  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  28/09/1905  20/10/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   397 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1993 grt / 1217 nrt / 267.2 ft  40.2 ft  21.7 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 33.5, 56 x 39in), 196nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Company, London   London   
Other names
1943 GYOSHIN MARU - KANSHU MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1943 Japanese Government 
Vessel history
25/12/1941 scuttled at Hong Kong, raided and repaired by Japanese forces 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Found in 1945 aground off Hakata Bay with mine damage under name KANSHU MARU, sold for breaking 
 

 



« « Back