« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HAROLD  76808  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  1877/07   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
170 grt / 85 nrt / 110.0 ft  18.1 ft  9.9 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. Compound. Inv. 2Cyl. (15 & 23 - 24)in. 70lb.40hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. C. Colvil, (mgr John Colvil) Glasgow.  Glasgow   
Other names
CANOSA - NUEVO HARINERO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 Hugh Colvil, Glasgow.
1886 Canosa. Gijon.
18xx Parodi, Buenos Ayres.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1896  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
01/1896 wrecked. 
 

 



« « Back