« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IRWIN  160271  GBR  5163900 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  10/06/1929  08/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   859 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
970 grt / 377 nrt / 250.0 ft  38.1 ft  11.4 ft   
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 - Screw, 2 x Steam turbines SR geared, 353NHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Southern Indian Railway Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1972 RAMANUJAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Government of India - Southern Railway, Madras
1965 Shipping Corporation of India Ltd., Madras / Bombay 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 09/06/1987 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced at Bombay. 
 

 



« « Back