« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CRANLEY  118257  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  28/02/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  432 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4644 grt / 2903 nrt / 390.0 ft  51.5 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 45, 73 x 48in), 455nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Century Shipping Co.Ltd. - Harris & Dixon, London  London   
Other names
1906 CAMETA - 1908 CRANLEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 Cie. Belge d'Armement et de Transport Maritimes S.A., Antwerp
1908 Century Shipping Co.Ltd. - Harris & Dixon, London
1905 Anglo-Newfoundland Steamship Co.Ltd - Donaldson Bros.
1916 Anglo-Newfoundland Development Co.Ltd - Donaldson Bros. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up 15/01/1931 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Briton Ferry for breaking by T.W.Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back