« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST BEES  142683  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  05/09/1918  24/10/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Salvage  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   553 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
422 grt / 1 nrt / 135.5 ft  29.1 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (18¼"28½"48¼"x28") 116nhp 1200ihp 12kn 1-screw

1938 converted to oil firing 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London  London  17/10/1918 
Other names
1922 HENRY BURTON - 1938 PAULINE MOLLER - 1947 H.W.D. PAULINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 Union Government of South Africa - South African Railways & Harbours Administration, Durban
1938 Nile Eric Amelon Moller (Moller Towages), Shanghai - reg Shanghai (GBR flag)
1947 Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co Ltd, Hong Kong - reg Hong Kong
2/1955 Metal Industries Corp Ltd, Hong Kong 
Vessel history
4/1941-2/1942 on Admiralty service in Far East
2/1942-?? on Admiralty service in Mediterranean 
Remarks
Saint class tug; Pennant W23
Slip G

1943 registered in error at London - cancelled 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/1955 broken up by owners at Hong Kong 
 

 



« « Back