« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZARA  98652  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  03/06/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  173 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
195 grt / 81 nrt / 247 tm 152.0 ft   21.1 ft    11.7 ft 
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
1-screw. 4cyl (10, 15, 20 & 30 - 24in) 53NHP engine 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter Coats.   Glasgow   
Other names
SOLGAR - USS ZARA - ELECTRA - ZOODOHOS PIGI  
Subsequent owner and registration history
A. Edward Tower, New York.
By 1902 H. B. Moore, New York.
By 1910 Albert L. Stephens, Detroit, Michigan. U.S.A. (ZARA)
1913 G. P. Grant, Canada.
1914 William W. Near, Toronto. Canada.(SOLGAR)
1917 USS Navy as SP-133.
13/09/1919 Atmoploia Stauroudi of Greece, and became a passenger vessel.  
Vessel history
Design G. L. Watson.
04/1918 de-commissioned but continued to serve as a guard vessel.  
Remarks
152 (oa) 136(wl) x 21.1 x 11.7ft drgt.
WW1 - 2X 6-pdr guns, 2 machine guns.
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back