« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORIOLE  167335  GBR  5200382 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  15/08/1939  10/1939 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  292 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
489 grt / 228 nrt / 564 dwt 169 ft 1 in  27 ft 2 in  10 ft 5 in   
Engine builder British Auxiliaries Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (250 x 420mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1962 L'ORIOLE - 1964 CECILIENNE MARIE - 1967 CECILIENNE - 1970 MARINE TRADER - 1983 MAYAN TRADER - 1987 GONAIVES TRADER - 1990 N. D. LOURDES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1962 L. Gagne, London
1964 Bouchard Navigation Ltee., Quebec
1970 Puddister Trading Co. Ltd., St. John's
1983 Inversiones Borman S.A., Panama
1987 Pierre A. Simbert, San Lorenzo
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1991  Foundered 01/01/1991 
Disposal Detail
01/01/1991 foundered when 50nm NE of Sama, Banes on passage Miami for Gonaives. 
 

 



« « Back