« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VENICE  135909  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  09/07/1914  08/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   360 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1869 grt / 1114 nrt / 279.0 ft  40.2 ft  18.8 ft   
Engine builder Richardsons, Westgarth & Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough
Engine detail
T3cyl (20.5, 33, 54 x 36in), 175nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., West Hartlepool  West Hartlepool  07/08/1914 
Other names
1922 WIGMORE - 1926 MAI - 1931 HERLEIK - 1941 YULIN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 Johnstone Line Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., West Hartlepool
1926 D/S A/S Mai - E. Eriksen, Bergen
1931 A/S Herdebred - H. Holta, Skien
1935 managers O. & H. Holta
1940 Wallem & Co., Panama / Hong Kong
1941 Japanese Government 
Vessel history
08/12/1941 seized by Japan at Chingwangtao
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Wrecked 24/02/1945 
Disposal Detail
24/02/1945 wrecked in 13.48N - 109.14E north of Qui-Nhon on the Indo-China coast. 
 

 



« « Back