« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HOLMPARK  135338  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  13/12/1913  02/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   356 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1468 grt / 842 nrt / 250.1 ft  37.2 ft  16.5 ft   
Engine builder Cooper & Greig Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 30, 50 x 36in), 172nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Denholm Line Steamers Ltd. - J & J Denholm, Greenock  Greenock  17/02/1914 
Other names
1920 RIVER TEIGN - 1926 UTO - 1952 EMILIA IEVOLI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 D R Llewellyn, Merrett & Price Ltd - Merrett Bros Ltd, Cardiff.
1926 Rederi A/B Rex - K M Kallstrom, Stockholm.
1950 manager Ragnar Kallstrom.
1952 Gennaro Ievoli fu Domenico, Naples. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Stranded 26/11/1955 
Disposal Detail
Stranded in a gale at Kara Burnu, Black Sea on passage Crotone for Galatz in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back