« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTFALEN    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  20/03/1894  04/1894 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   183 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1227 grt / 778 nrt / 225.0 ft  33.7 ft  14.2 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 45 x33in), 119nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rabien & Stadtlander, Geestemunde  Geestemunde   
Other names
1898 NESTOR - 1912 VLADIMIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Dampfs. Ges. 'Neptun', Bremen
1910 E. Ghisler, Genoa
1912 Vladimiro Olivieri fu F., Segna
1919 S.A. di Armamento Oceania, Trieste
1924 Brodarsko Akc. Drustvo 'Oceanica', Susak
1927 Zora S.N. Co. - E. Guina, Split - Danko Vezic & Hektor Juricevac 
Vessel history
23/12/1909 wrecked off Oporto, refloated and repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Sank 31/03/1933 
Disposal Detail
31/03/1933 sank after springing a leak and abandoned 23 miles W by N from Cap Serrat, on passage Dubrovnik for Algiers. 
 

 



« « Back