« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KING SING  105771  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  16/11/1895  12/1895 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  293 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1983 grt / 1223 nrt / 260.8 ft  38.2 ft  15.0 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (22½, 37, 60 x 39in) 295nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1926 HOCK SENG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 Thio K Chuan, Singapore
11/1928 sold at auction by mortgagees 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Wrecked 25/12/1928 
Disposal Detail
25/12/1928 wrecked on Karang Katong Reef on Karimun Island, on passage Surabaya for Singapore in tow of Dutch tug KRAUS to new owners. In attempting salvage, KRAUS lost propeller on 28/12 and was also wrecked 
 

 



« « Back