« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HILDEBRAND  102096  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  30/05/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  270 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1947 grt / 1224 nrt / 260.3 ft  36.2 ft  16.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 33, 54 x 39in), 190nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Booth S.S. Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1907 HUAYNA - 1919 MANUEL CARSI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Iquitos S.S. Co. Ltd. - Booth S.S. Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1914 Booth S.S. Co. Ltd., Liverpool
04/1917 Admiralty requisition
11/1917 Admiralty purchase
1919 Dutrus & Carsi, Valencia 
Vessel history
1917-1918 operated as a 'Q' ship also under alternative names MARESFIELD, HILLCOLLOW, SENLEY and MARSHFORT 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Wrecked 19/05/1921 
Disposal Detail
19/05/1921 wrecked off Cabo Torinana on passage Gijon for Sevilla with coal. 
 

 



« « Back