« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PHRONTIS    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1926  17/11/1925  04/1926 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  295 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6616 grt / 4088 nrt / 429.5 ft  54.8 ft  29.1 ft   
Engine builder Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen
Engine detail
Oil 4SCSA 2 x 8cyl (640 x 1100mm), 4100bhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N.V. Nederlandsche Stoomvaart Mij. 'Oceaan', Amsterdam  Amsterdam   
Other names
1958 RYAD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1958 M. A. Bakhashab, Jeddah 
Vessel history
12/05/1940 escaped from Amsterdam during the German invasion of the Netherlands. At IJmuiden, embarked 840 German Prisoners of War and 56 Dutch naval ratings to guard them.
14/05/1940 arrived at Dover. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up 25/08/1959 
Disposal Detail
25/08/1959 arrived at Hong Kong for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back