« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING SPRAY  137836  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  11/11/1915  04/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd, Port Glasgow Newark  220 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
217 grt / 2 nrt / 115.0 ft  24.1 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 20"42"x27" 72nhp 823ihp 12kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1952 ANNA LIFFEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1952 Dublin Port & Docks Board, Dublin - reg Dublin 
Vessel history
Work suspended after launch
08/04/1917 until 19/03/1919 on Admiralty service at Berehaven, Ireland * see remarks.
 
Remarks
[* FLYING SPY was quoted in Ships of the Royal Navy Vol.2 by J. J. Colledge but not in the Official Navy Lists.]
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up 05/07/1965 
Disposal Detail
Delivered to Hammond, Lane Metal Company, Dublin for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back