« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CITY OF PARIS  96289  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  23/10/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Clydebank   241 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10669 grt / 5468 nrt / 527.6 ft  63.2 ft  39.2 ft  22.0 ft 
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Clydebank
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (45, 71, 113 x 60in), 1978nhp, 2- Screw
1901 re-engine 2 x Q4cyl. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Inman & International Steam Ship Co Ltd, Liverpool  Liverpool  26/03/1889 
Other names
1892 PARIS - 1898 YALE - 1898 PARIS - 1901 PHILADELPHIA - 1918 HARRISBURG - 1919 PHILADELPHIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1892 International Navigation Co, New York
1902 International Mercantile Marine Co, New York
1922 New York, Naples Steam Ship Co, New York 
Vessel history
27/4/1898 requisitioned by US Navy as auxiliary cruiser USS YALE for service in the Spanish-american War
2/9/1898 decommissioned and returned to owners

21/05/1899 stranded on the Manacles, Cornwall, refloated 11/07/1899 commenced rebuilding at Belfast
1901 rebuilding completed
c1917 requisitioned by US Army as a troop transport
5/1918 transferred by US Navy as troop transport HARRISBURG
9/1919 returned to owners
1922 for Mediterranean-New York service, but laid up at Naples with financial difficulties 
Remarks
Holder of the Blue Riband in 1889 and 1892 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Genoa 
 

 



« « Back