« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHASI  98984  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  03/09/1891  23/09/1891 
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  293 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1090 grt / 811 nrt / 186.1 ft  35.2 ft  16.4 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl 10¼"16"25"x17" 90nhp 600ihp 12kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co Ltd, London - John S Swire, Hong Kong  London   
Other names
1909 TA NGAN - 1927 TA TE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 Tah Deh, Shanghai - reg Shanghai
1927 Ta Ta Streamship Co Ltd, Shanghai 
Vessel history
For Yangtse River passenger/cargo service

later 1072grt 801nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Burned 13/12/1931 
Disposal Detail
Destroyed by fire (Shanghai for Yangchow) 
 

 



« « Back