« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HERMINIUS  109442  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  04/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  428 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3548 grt / 2292 nrt / 339.4 ft  45.9 ft  17.8 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl (24,40,65 x 45in) 298nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & South American SN Co Ltd (R. P. Houston & Co.), Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
1919 SPYRIDON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 N. G. Livanos, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Wrecked 18/06/1922 
Disposal Detail
1922 wrecked Bidvido Rocks, Vigo on passage Seriphos for Rotterdam with minerals.  
 

 



« « Back