« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARRANMORE  102634  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  03/10/1893  10/1893 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  338 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2172 grt / 1946 nrt / 263.8 ft  39.0 ft  23.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Sailing Ship Arranmore Company Ltd. (Robert Dickie, manager) (Thomson, Dickie & Company, ‘Maiden City Line’ ), Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1910 WALTRAUTE - 1920 VINDICATRIX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 H.Folsch & Co., Hamburg and renamed WALTRAUTE
1920 British Government / Shipping Federation and renamed VINDICATRIX as a moored school ship
1939 National Sea Training School 
Vessel history
November 1903 caught in a gale in Algoa bay and driven ashors. Towed back to the Clyde by the Dutch Tug Zwartezee. refitted and sold as WALRAUTE
1913 Converted into a Seaman's Mission Hostel Ship
WWI Submarine Depot Ship
After the war taken to Leith and renamed VINDICATRIX
Training Ship for Merchant Seamen at Gravesend and 1939 at Sharpness 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
01/1967 Delivered to J. Cashmore Ltd. at Newport 
 

 



« « Back