« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOUDON HILL  93384  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  24/05/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  166 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2139 grt / 2066 nrt / 283 ft 4 in  40 ft 4 in  24 ft 5 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John R. Dickson & Co, 25 Gordon Street, Glasgow  Glasgow  14/06/1887 
Other names
1910 ERBRIN - 1915 MAGDA - 1918 GULLMARN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 E.F. & W. Roberts, Liverpool.
1910 A/S Erbrin (H. Jacobsen), Fredrikstad and renamed ERBRIN
1915 Rederi AB Magda (Vidar Olburs), Gothenburg and renamed MAGDA.
1918 Förnyade Ångfartygs AB Viking (Gunnar Carlsson), Gothenburg and renamed GULLMARN
1923 Petersen & Albeck, Copenhagen.
1924 Socieade Insulana de Transportes Marittima Ltda, Funchal as a coal hulk
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Wrecked 12/02/1941 
Disposal Detail
12/2/1941 drifted ashore in a storm and was wrecked at Madeira  
 

 



« « Back