« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ATBARA  111217  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  04/08/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  342 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2730 grt / 1774 nrt / 320.2 ft  46.1 ft  21.2 ft   
Engine builder Hall-Brown, Buttery & Co., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (22.5, 37, 64 x 42in), 251nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Navigation Co. Ltd. - Maclay & McIntyre, Glasgow  Glasgow  11/09/1899 
Other names
1915 RED CAP - 1920 CONSTANTINOS PATERAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Red Cap S.S. Co. Ltd. - John Good & Sons Ltd., Hull
1920 C. Pateras & Sons & C. Lemos, Chios 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Wrecked 09/05/1922 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Carrumeiro Chico, Corcubion on passage Sfax for Antwerp with phosphates. 
 

 



« « Back