« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROCKTON  83722  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  17/06/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier, Shanks & Bell, Yoker   16 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1971 grt / 1198 nrt / 270.3 ft  37.2 ft  22.7 ft   
Engine builder John and James Thomson, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (41 & 78 x 54in), 1-Screw,400nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australasian Steam Navigation Company, Sydney NSW  Sydney, Australia   
Other names
1905 KANKO MARU - 1917 SHINSEI MARU NO 5 - 1923 SHUNWA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1887 Australasian United S.N. Co.
1905 Osaka Shosen, Osaka and renamed KANKO MARU
1913 Hara Shin-ichi, Nishinomiya
1923 Yakoyama Shunjiro, Nishinomiya
1925 Takabataki Toyojiro, Nagasaki 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up 3rd quarter 1925 
 

 



« « Back