« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITISH KENNET  360540  GBR  7234454 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973  11/12/1972   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co (1969) Ltd, Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  725 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15005 grt / 9539 nrt / 25127 dwt 562 ft 6 in  82 ft 2 in  31 ft 5 in   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Motor 2SCSA 6cyl(760 x 1550mm) Sulzer type, 9000bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
BP Thames Tanker Co. Ltd.  London   
Other names
1986 MINAB 2 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1986 National Itanian Tanker Co Ltd. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up 05/04/2002 
Disposal Detail
Arrived on above date for breaking at Alang 
 

 



« « Back