« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LIDDESDALE  129469  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  12/01/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  603 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4403 grt / 2760 nrt / 384.7 ft  51.0 ft  26.2 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (25, 41 & 68 - 48)in. 180lb. 422nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mackill Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Robert Mackill & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1919 SITTANG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 British & Burmese Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. and Burmah S.S. Co. Ltd. - P.Henderson & Co., Glasgow. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up 14/08/1934 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Osaka for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back