« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORMISTON  124173  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  04/03/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  417 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4843 grt / 3147 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.0 ft  27.1 ft  24.7 ft 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42 & 70 - 54)in. 480nhp 2947ihp 180psi, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Orm Steam Ship Co Ltd - mng Robert & Claud Allan, Glasgow  Glasgow  27/03/1907 
Other names
MOUNT SERAPH (launch) - 1915 CROWN OF CASTILE - 1920 CANDIDATE - 1928 OKEANIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Crown Steamship Co Ltd - Prentice, Service & Henderson (George W Service), Glasgow
1920 Charente S.S. Co. Ltd. - T. & J. Harrison, Liverpool.
1928 M. Caravalis - Michalinos Maritime & Commercial Co. Ltd., Piraeus 
Vessel history
Launched as MOUNT SERAPH for Smith & Service. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Mined 08/04/1940 
Disposal Detail
Mined in 51.18N - 02.04E, NW of Dunkerque on passage Rotterdam for La Plata in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back