« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPRINGBURN  123532  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  14/02/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  569 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4956 grt / 3173 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.0 ft  19.3 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 180lb. 471NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Burn Ltd. - Robert Shankland & Co., Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
1914 QUEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 State S.S. Co. Ltd. - W. Thomas, Sons & Co. Ltd., Greenock / London
1914 registered at London
1917 Rome Shipping Co. Ltd. - Fisher, Alimonda & Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 28/06/1918 
Disposal Detail
28/06/1918 torpedoed by U.53 in 44.25N - 10.25W, 130 miles N by W of Cape Vilano on passage Cardiff for La Spezia with coal and general cargo. 
 

 



« « Back