« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DALHANNA  124138  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  03/09/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   403 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4662 grt / 2999 nrt / 390.0 ft  52.2 ft  26.4 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 44, 72 x 48in), 2500ihp, 11 knots, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steamship Dalhanna Ltd. - J.M.Campbell & Son, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1915 DEN OF KELLY - 1915 SNOWDON RANGE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Barrie Shipping Co.Ltd - Charles Barrie & Sons, Dundee
1915 Neptune S.N. Co.Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Co.Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 28/03/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UC.65 when 25 miles west of Bardsey Island on passage Philadelphia for Liverpool with gunpowder and general cargo. 
 

 



« « Back