« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ATLANTEN    SWE   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  26/02/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  185 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2133 grt / 1365 nrt / 285.8 ft  43.0 ft  19.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (21, 35, 57 x 39in), 210nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rederi A/B Atlanten - N. T. Pyk, Helsingborg.  Helsingborg   
Other names
1927 POLARHAVET - 1932 BARBRO - 1939 MARGARETA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 U.Roselius, Karlskrona
1917 The Shipping Controller - Elder, Dempster & Co., London
1918 Per Palen, Aspo
1923 Rederiet fur s.s. Atlanten - Carl W. Winck, Helsingborg
1925 Rederi A/B Falkvik - Th.Carlsson, Solvesborg
1927 D/S Atlanterhavet A/S - O. J. Eskilsen, Copenhagen
1932 Rederi A/B Barbro - Arthur Anderson, Mariehamn
1939 Lovisa Angfartygs A/B - A/B R.Nordstrom & Co Lovisa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 09/06/1940 
Disposal Detail
09/06/1940 torpedoed & sunk by U46 west of Cape Finnisterre with the loss of 5 Lives. Bathurst-Greenock, groundnuts 
 

 



« « Back