« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ATHOLL  109606  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  06/12/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Yoker Yoker  114 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4647 grt / 2792 nrt / 398.1 ft  48.7 ft  27.4 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (27,48 & 72 - 48)in. 225NHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Warrack & Co., Leith  Leith  01/02/1901 
Other names
1928 ANTONIETTA - 1941 OLAMBALA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1919 Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - Trinder, Anderson & Co. Ltd., London
11/1928 Giuseppe Bozzo fu Lorenzo Genoa.
12/1941 US War Shipping Administration and placed under Panama flag United States Lines Co. 
Vessel history
1916 Requisitioned by the Admiralty as a supply ship.
12/1918 Returned to owners.

In Norfolk Virginia 06/1940 when Italy entered the WW2, detained from 03/1941. Requisitioned by US Government 29/09/1941. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Scuttled 08/06/1944 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled to form part of the Gooseberry Harbour No 1 off Normandy. 
 

 



« « Back