« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROTORUA  75214     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  06/09/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  191 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
925 grt / 576 nrt / 226.0 ft  27.2 ft  20.4 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
C.2-cyl. (34” & 60” x 39”) 187nhp. 1000 IHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union Steamship Co. of New Zealand Ltd, Dunedin, New Zealand.  Dunedin   
Other names
1922 SHINLEE - 1932 TONG KONG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Koe Guan & Company, Penang
1917 Rotorua Steamship Co., Ltd., (W. J. Carroll), Hong Kong.
1918 T. W. Bowern, Shanghai[reg Hong Kong 1917].
1922 San Peh S. N. Co., Ltd., Shanghai and renamed SHINLEE.
1932 Tong Kong S. N. Co., Ltd., Shanghai and renamed TONG KONG.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back