« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRETAVALE  137830  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  28/11/1916   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  369 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5388 grt / 3481 nrt / 410.2 ft  53.5 ft  28.4 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44, 73 x 48in), 485nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vale Steamship Co.Ltd. - Barr, Crombie & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1919 CONCORDIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Donaldson Line Ltd. - Donaldson Bros. Ltd., Glasgow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Collision 05/03/1934 
Disposal Detail
Sank after colliding with American s.s. BLACK EAGLE when 40 miles SE of Sable Island, 43.11N - 59.11w on passage to the Clyde with a cargo of grain and cattle from St John NB
 
 

 



« « Back