« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VENNACHAR  137809  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916  24/11/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  363 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4926 grt / 2795 nrt / 375.5 ft  51.2 ft  29.0 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 43, 72 x 48in), 481nhp, engine aft, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vennachar S.S. Co. Ltd. - Gow, Harrison & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1923 WANDSWORTH WORKS - 1932 COIMBRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd., London
1932 Empresa de Nav. Luso-Marroquina Ltda., Lisbon 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up 13/11/1935 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Lisbon and sold to Portuguese breakers, broken up Q3/1936. 
 

 



« « Back