« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VAL DE TRAVERS  111241  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  16/12/1899  01/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   58 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
768 grt / 276 nrt / 200.0 ft  30.6 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17”, 27½” & 44” x 33”) 116nhp 775ihp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Thomas Harrison, London  London  29/01/1900 
Other names
3/1914 EASTCHEAP - 11/1924 ANUBIS - 6/1933 EXILDA - 1936 EZILDA CROCE - 1937 CREDERE - 1938 ARSIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
30/6/1905 John Harrison Ltd - mng John Defty, London
18/2/1907 Services Maritimes du Treport Ltd, mng John Defty, John Harrison Ltd, London.
12/2/1913 John Harrison Ltd - mng Harold Harrison, London
25/3/1914 Eastcheap Steamship Company Ltd - same manager, London
11/1/1915 J & P Hutchinson, Glasgow
28/1/1919 restyled J & P Hutchinson Ltd, Glasgow
6/1933 F Italo Croce, Genoa, Italy - reg Genoa
1937 L S Viglienzone, Genoa
1938 Raffaele Romano, Italy, and renamed ARSIA. 
Vessel history
1917 new double bottom
31/5/1940 requisitioned by the Regia Marina (Italian navy) as an armed escort, F.23
31/8/1940 returned to owneer
15/11/1940 requisitioned by Ministero dell’Aeronautica (Airforce ministry)
19/3/1941 attacked by submarine HMS TRUANT in Buerat El-Hsun port, Libya but both torpedoes passed beneath the vessel.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 03/06/1941 
Disposal Detail
2/6/1941 entered Lampedusa Harbour (en route Tripoli for Trapani)
3/6/1941 at 0753 stern hit by a torpedo from submarine HMS UNIQUE and partially sunk
5/6/1941 during attempts to remove her from harbour entrance, suddenly capsized and sank 60m from the shore
 
 

 



« « Back