« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLYTHSWOOD  98696  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  13/02/1892  02/1892 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. McArthur & Co, Paisley Thistle Yard  76 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
232 grt / 96 nrt / 120.0 ft  22.0 ft  9.1 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
C.2-cyl. (18¼” & 26” x 18”). 33nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter Donald Hendry of Paton & Hendry  Glasgow   
Other names
1899 NOTRE DAME DE LOURDES - 1913 CLIS - 1924 KLIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/1899 Service Cotier Vapeur mgr Les Fils de C. Achaque, Algeria.
1906 Scotto, Ambrosino et Pugliese, Oran, Algeria.
1906 M. Mazella et Cie., Tangier or Oran, Algeria.
1913 Carlo Martinolich e Figlio, Trieste, Austria
1919 Societa Anonima d’Armamento ‘Oceania’, Trieste, Italy.
1924 Jadranska Plovidba, D.D., Susak, Yugoslavia
1928 Direkcija Pomorskog Saobracaja, Split, Yugoslavia.
 
Vessel history
by 1896 61 nrt 
Remarks
1899 - Register closed.  
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
1930 Reported as demolished at Split (unconfirmed)
1932 Reported as a buoy and lighthouse tender and deleted from Lloyd’s Register.
 
 

 



« « Back