« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPARTA    AUH   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  08/07/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  531 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
982 grt / 603 nrt / 215.7 ft  30.6 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (17.5, 29, 47 x 33in), 193nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Soc. in Azioni Ungaro-Croata di Nav. Marittima a Vap., Fiume  Fiume   
Other names
1923 SRBIN -1941 CARLO BORSINI - 1945 SRBIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920-1921 French government requisition
1923 Jadranska Plovidba Soc. in Azioni di Nav., Susak
04/1941 seized at Split by Italy
1941 Italian Government
10/1943 under Alllied control, Ministry of War Transport, London - H. Hogarth & Sons Ltd.
05/1945 returned to owners
05/1945 seized by Yugoslav Government 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1947  Mined 06/06/1947 
Disposal Detail
06/06/1947 mined and sank off Glavotok Point on Veglia Island, on passage Split for Rijeka. Refloated but a CTL. 
 

 



« « Back