« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAVOUR  84120  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  01/06/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  202 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
618 grt / 396 nrt / 208.0 ft  32.0 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl, (23&50x30in), 100nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Liverpool Brazil & River Plate SN Co. (Lamport & Holt)   Liverpool   
Other names
1891 ITAPEVA -1898 COMMANDANTE FREITAS - 1931 PEDRO II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 Lage Irmaos. Rio de Janeiro.
1896 Cia Nacional de Nav. Costeria.Rio de Janeiro.
1898 Brazilian Lighthouse Service
1931 Bitar & Irmaos, Para
1937 Soc. Anon. Bitar Irmaos, Para 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up Rio de Janeiro. 
 

 



« « Back