« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NEFERTARI    EGY   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. McArthur & Co, Paisley Thistle Yard  52 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
265 grt /  / 140 ft  25 ft  6.5 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
400ihp 11mph, side-paddle  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Cook (Egypt) Ltd.     
Other names
(NEFARTARI) - 1/1916 P.34 - 1916 PS.34 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Royal Indian Marine
1920 Mesopotamia Persia Corp, Basrah.  
Vessel history
Shipped in sections and assembled by Thomas Cook at Bouraq, Cairo
Built for passenger service on the Nile between Asyut and Aswan, capacity 40 passengers.
12/1915 purchased by Royal Indian Marine for service in Mesopotamia as troop carrier
1917 Converted into a floating workshop. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
fate unknown 
 

 



« « Back