« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARLTON  165841  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  15/07/1942  26/09/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   263 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7210 grt / 2896 nrt / 436.0 ft  58.0 ft  25.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (23.5, 40.75, 70.5 x 48in), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Carlton S.S. Co. Ltd. & Cambay S.S. Co. Ltd. - R. Chapman & Son, Newcastle  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1963 IVY FAIR - 1964 COSMO TRADER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1951 managers Chapman & Willan Ltd.
1963 Ivy Shipping Co. Ltd., London - T. Voyazides
1963 Southland Navigation & Commerce Ltd. - Hornbeam Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1964 Eastland Navigation & Commerce Ltd. - Hornbeam Co. Ltd., Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1964  Stranded 05/09/1964 
Disposal Detail
05/09/1964 stranded after breaking her moorings at Kau Shau Island, Hong Kong, refloated 04/11/1964 and broken up locally. 
 

 



« « Back