« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BHEEMA  80428  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  09/11/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
357 grt / 198 nrt / 180.6 ft  22.1 ft  13.8 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (20” & 40” x 30”) 75nhp, 1-screw

1887 re-engined by Dunsmuir & Jackson, Glasgow
T3cyl 75nhp   

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shepherd & Co - mng J A Shepherd, London.    Glasgow  24/12/1878 
Other names
1892 POH HIN GUAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
187x Bombay Steam Navigation Co Ltd - mng Joseph A Shepherd, London
1887 J A Shepherd, London - reg Bombay
1889 Joseph Augustus Shepherd, London and Hajee Ismail Hassaan, Bombay
1892 Wee Bin & Co - mng Lim Ho Puan, Singapore 
Vessel history
1889 445grt 197nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1896  Collision 15/07/1896 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on passage Singapore for Teluk Anson, was sunk in a collision with Neera in the Perak River.
1897: Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back