« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KANOWNA  115743  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  21/10/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  671 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6976 grt / 4399 nrt / 415.6 ft  52.2 ft    28 ft 6in 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x Q4cyl (23, 37.5, 43, 43 x 48in), 770nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australasian United Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Port Adelaide  Port Adelaide   
Other names
1914 HMAHS KANOWNA - 1919 KANOWNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
First registered at Glasgow Registered at Port Adelaide 1903
1920 chartered to Eastern & Australian SS Co.Ltd.,Glasgow.
1922 Returned to Australasian United Steam Navigation Co.Ltd., Port Adelaide 
Vessel history
1/6/1915 requisitioned for conversion to a Hospital Ship  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Wrecked 18/02/1929 
Disposal Detail
18/02/1929 sank after striking a rock the previous day off Cleft Island on passage Sydney for Melbourne. 
 

 



« « Back