« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GEORGE GRIMMER  115569  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  27/05/1902  07/1902 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Sons & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  237 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
273 grt / 107 nrt / 130.6 ft  22.3 ft  12.2 ft   
Engine builder W V V Lidgerwood, Coatbridge
Engine detail
T3cyl (12.5, 21, 34 x 25in), 75rhp, 1 screw
1953 Oil engine 2SA. 6cyl (220 x 320mm) by Bergans M/V. Bergen 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Loch Line Steam Fishing Co. Ltd. - H. A. Holmes, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
19xx GRETA - 19xx GRETA II - 1920 ALEXANDER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
LR1905 H. Larsson, Gothenburg (as GRETA)
LR1914 Gradus Fabrinker (Hilding Larson), Gothenburg (as GRETA)
LR1918 Wyre Steam Trawling Co. Ltd., Fleetwood (as GRETA II)
1920 Trawlaktieb Sill, Gothenburg
LR1927 Fiskeri A/B Greta - And. Stonner, Gothenburg (as ALEXANDER)
LR1940 Fiskeri A/B Greta - J.O. Olsson, Gothenburg
LR1954 and 1970 Hoskal Halvorsen, Haugesund 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back