« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLUPEA  335167  GBR  6825842 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  25/07/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Fishery Research  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  940 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
176 grt / 85 nrt / 106 ft 0 in  26 ft 4 in  13 ft 6 in   
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
M8cyl oil 4SA (8¾ x 11½in/222 x 292mm) 660bhp 11¾kn, 1-screw
Type Blackstone ERS8M 

First owner First port of register Registration date
UK Government (Department of Agriculture & Fisheries for Scotland), Edinburgh  Leith   
Other names
3/2016 SEA-WATCH 2 - 11/2017 LIFELINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2001 Scottish Government (Marine Scotland) - mng Marr Vessel Management Ltd, Pontefract, Yorkshire
3/2009 East Coast Charters, Lowestoft
7/2009 IDP International Ltd, Lowestoft
1/2016 Sea-Watch eV, Berlin - reg Amsterdam
8/2017 Mission Lifeline eV, Dresden 
Vessel history
2009 converted to general-purpose research/survey ship
2016 converted to search & rescue vessel, operating in the Mediterranean: 231gt 69nt, 32.31 x 8.03 x 4.12m
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back