« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOSQUITO  98725  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  22/01/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  18 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
160 grt / 53 nrt / 100.5 ft  20.5 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 16",32"x22" 42nhp 250ihp 10kn 1-screw

1947 re-engined with 520bhp diesel, made 1941 by British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Steam Trawling Co Ltd - mng William L Robins, Hull.  Hull  20/02/1891 
Other names
1920 RUTH - 1931 VEDÖY/VEDØY/VEDOY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 mng John H & Alfred Robins, Hull
1910 James Myles & John Colquhoun, Glasgow
1911 ??, Sweden
1920 Andreas Odenberg Smögen, Sweden - reg Smögen
1930 Lambert Häller, Gothenburg - reg Gothenburg
1931 D/S A/S Vedöy - mng Sigurd Ness, Haugesund, Norway
1952 Sigurd Ness, Haugesund
1956 A/S Vedøy, Vedavågen - reg Åkra, Norway 
Vessel history
22/9/1892 went aground at Mappleton, Yorkshire in dense fog. Refloated with damaged propeller.
1930 160grt 58nrt
1931 157grt 58nrt 33.20 x 6.76 x 3.51m
9/4/19450 seized by German navy and allocated to Luftgaukommando Norway. Used as a coastal transport.
1942 transferred to KMD Oslo as transport
1945 returned to owner
1947 re-engined. 179grt 58nrt 
Remarks
fishing no: H 128; 1931 R-83-H; 1956 R-99-A 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up by Brødrene Anda at Hundvåg, Stavanger 
 

 



« « Back