« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
UNDERTOW  127395  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  20/03/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   277 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
96 grt / 42 nrt / 86.1 ft  18.6 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Coatbridge
Engine detail
T3cyl (9½, 15½ & 26 - 18)in. 42nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  Banff   
Other names
SPES MELIOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Fishery Board (BCK368)
9/4/1921 reg Banff
1921 Dixon, Cockenzie (LH297).
1924 Moncrieff, Cellardyke & r/n.
By 1947 T. L. B. (Aberdeen) Ltd (KY19).
1948 Buchan, P' head (PD397).  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Admiralty Drifter. 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back