« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CEDRUS  160588  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  01/09/1928  12/10/1928 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   149 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4094 grt / 2496 nrt / 370.0 ft  51.4 ft  25.1 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (25", 41" & 68" x 48") e 387nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Arbor Shipping Company Ltd., (Howard Tenens Ltd., managers), London.  London  06/10/1928 
Other names
1934 EUGENIO C. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 Owners placed into liquidation and offices and vessel purchased by Buries Markes Ltd., London.
1932 Brian M McGowan, appointed manager.
1934 G. Costa Fu Andrea, Italy
 
Vessel history
11/1932 Laid up in R. Fal.
09/02/1943 Seized by German Forces.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Bombed 26/04/1944 
Disposal Detail
Reported as sunk by Allied aircraft south of Bodo. 
 

 



« « Back